Scroll down for music schedule on mobile app

  River Grill
  70 Aqua Lane
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150
  716-873-2553

WWW.RIVERGRILL
TONAWANDA.COM

Saturday Jazz starting second Sat of the month  noon -  2  featuring 
Tim Clark Soul-tet

OPENING MAY 1st
2019
Make a Reservation to use our Tented Deck or The Marina Boardwalk and Party Room for your next  meeting or function.

 
Check out our extensive menu which contains a large assortment of Steaks, Chicken, Pasta and Seafood Dishes


This Summer at the Grill


Have a newly formed band this summer  "This and That"
Members are all seasoned Buffalo Music veterans
Brad Moser, Marilyn Hudson, Tom Ryan, Mike Kobrin, Dave Mumm and Gary Styn.  Make sure that you come in and enjoy.

6 years ago,  the  "Black Roc Beatles" started playing the 2nd Wed of the month  The group is Geno McManus, Frank Grizanti, Rob Lynch and Joe Rozler, all Hall of Fame players along with the Hitmen Horns.  "The Informers" are here on 4 Sundays
Willie Haddath and Jony James are at it again this year joining both bands together only at the Grill - put on your seat belts - talented group. It's going to be a blast.   Third Tuesday of the month is Boys of Summer at 6:30pm

Just another Fantastic Summer at the Grill 

We have upgraded our in-house sound system for the bands.

Come see our new deck out back, just trying to make things more comfortable. 

"Boat Slips"
We have developed a plan to make the River Grill and Marinas as customer friendly as possible, such as
 slips for River Grill patron use are free.  You may use the slip overnight for your safety if desired. 30 amp service available. 
 

We purchase top quality ingredients for our menu. We will use fresh seafood - Scallops, Cod,clams,oysters
and
when available, swordfish,tuna,
mahi and grouper. Many fish products that are flash frozen and packaged at sea, are high quality.
Our crab cakes are a blend of crab and imitation crab, very tasty but not $10 each.
Our Ground Beef, Strip Steaks, Baby Back Ribs and Chicken breasts and wings are fresh, all top quality.  At times we my change a recipe, if you don't like he results, please let us know.

Reservations

We accept reservations Monday-Thursday
 
No reservations  Friday after 4pm
Saturday and Sunday after 3pm.  

Grill opens at 11 am Monday - Friday
Sat and Sun @Noon


 MUSIC MENU

River Grill Music Schedule

Welcome to the River Grill 2019 Summer Music Schedule
            Opening May 1 thru Sept 22th 2019
rev 8-8-19
                                   MAY 2019

 3rd Fri 8pm - Mo Porter
 4th Sat 3pm - Speedy Parker
            8pm - A-List
 5th Sun 4pm - JJ Swing
 6th Mon 7pm - Donna Rose Band
 7th Tues 2pm - Jack Civiletto and Joe Bolognese                                       6:30pm - National Trust
 8t h Wed 7pm - Black Rock Beatles
 9th Thurs 7pm - The Electras
10th Fri 8pm - Screaming Pineapples
11th Sat 3pm - Willie Haddath and Jony James Bands
              8pm - Joyryde and the Hitmen Horns
12th Sun 4pm - Donna Rose Band
13th Mon 7pm - Freight Train Parker
14th Tues 2pm - Joe Bologenese and Jack Civiletto
               6:30pm - Buffalo Touch Polka Party
15th Wed 7pm - Dave Viterna Band
16th Thurs 7pm - High Horse
17th Fri 8pm - Mitty and the Followers
18th Sat 3pm - Growlers Blues Band
              8pm - Urban Renewal
19th Sun 1pm - Mount St Mary Jazz Ensemble
              4pm - Total Eclipse and the Buffalo Horns
20th Mon 7pm - Sharon Bailey
21st Tues 2pm - Jack Civiletto and Joe Bolognese
               6:30pm - Boys of Summer
22nd Wed 6:30pm - the River Dogs Dixieland Jazz
23rd Thurs 7pm - All Star Project   ASP
24th Fri 8pm - Soul Providers
25th Sat 3pm - Rod Nickson Project
              8pm -  White Chocolate
26th Sun 4pm - Hernandez
Memorial Day 4pm - The Electras and Guests
28th Tues 7pm - Chicago Authority
29th Wed 7pm - Turning Point
30th Thurs 7pm - Thurman Brothers Band
31st Fri 8pm - Yank The Cover   YTC


                             JUNE 2019

1st Sat 3pm - Falk and Sturner
            8pm - JJ Swing
2nd Sun 4pm - Joyryde and the Hitmen Horns
3rd Mon 7pm - Buffalo Hall of Fame Night
4th Tues 2pm - Joe Bolognese and Jack Civiletto
              6:30 - National Trust
5th Wed 7pm - Sweet Tumbleweed
6th Thurs 7pm - Flipside
7th Fri 8pm - Boogie Monsters
8th Sat Noon - Tim Clark Soul-tet Jazz
            3pm - Willy Haddath and Jony James Bands
            8pm - A-List
9th Sun 4pm - The Informers
10th Mon 7pm - Flying Blind and Guest
11th Tues 2pm - Jack Civiletto and Joe Bolognese
               6:30 - Buffalo Touch Polka Party
12th Wed 7pm - Black Rock Beatles  with Hitmen Horns
13th Thurs 7pm - The Electras
14th Fri 8pm - Mo Porter
15th Sat 3pm - J C Thompson Band
              8pm - This and That
16th Sun 1pm - Big Daddy Rich on the Deck
              4pm - Total Eclipse and the Buffalo Horns
17th Mon 7pm - Flying Blind and Guest
18th Tues 2pm - Joe Bolognese and Jack Civiletto
               6:30pm - Boys of Summer
19th Wed 7pm - Dave Viterna Band
20th Thurs 7pm - Envy  (country and rock)
21st Fri 8pm - Terri George and the Shadows
22nd Sat 3pm - Rod Nickson Project
               8pm - Joe and the Schmoes
23rd Sun 1pm - Big Daddy Rich on the Deck
               4pm - Eli -- Three Dog Night
24th Mon 7pm - Hitmen Horns Big Band
25th Tues 2pm - Jack Civiletto and Joe Bolognese
               6:30 - Speedy Parker
26th Wed 6:30 - River Dogs Dixieland Jazz
27th Thurs 7pm - Johnny and the Homewreckers
                         ( Tom Petty and Southern Rock)
28th Fri 8pm - Mitty and the Followers
29th Sat 3pm - Turning Point
              8pm - Soul Providers
30th Sun 1pm - Big Daddy Rich on the Deck
               4pm - Noble Vibes Raggae Party 


                            JULY 2019

1st Mon 7pm - Flying Blind and Guest
2nd Tues 2pm - Jack Civiletto and Joe Bolognese
              6:30 - National Trust and Dolly Dee
3rd Wed 7pm - Sweet Tumbleweed
July 4th Bash 5pm - The Electras and Guests
5th Fri 8pm - Joyryde and Hitmen Horns
6th Sat 3pm - Freight Train Parker
            8pm - Urban Renewal
7th Sun 1pm - Big Daddy Rich on the Deck
             4pm - All-Star Project ASP
8th Mon 7pm - Northtowns Big Band
9th Tues 2pm - Jack Civiletto and Joe Bolognese
              6:30 - Buffalo Touch Polka Party
10th Wed 7pm - Dave Viterna Band
11th Thurs 7pm - Wasted Whiskey
12th Fri 8pm - Screaming Pineapples 
13th Sat Noon - Tim Clark Soul-Tet
               3pm - J C Thompson Band
              8pm - A-List
14th Sun 1pm - Big Daddy Rich on the Deck
               4pm - The Informers
15th Mon 7pm - Flying Blind and Guest
16th Tues 2pm - Jack and Joe
                6:30 - Boys of Summer
17th Wed 7pm - Black Rock Beatles with Hitmen Horns
18th Thurs 7pm - Jillian Eliza Band
19th Fri 8pm - Mitty and the Followers
20th Sat 3pm - Willy Haddath and Jony James Bands
              8pm - Mo Porter
21st Sun 1pm - Big Daddy Rich on the Deck
              4pm - JJ Swing
22nd Mon 7pm - Hitmen Horns Big Band
23rd Tues 2pm - Joe and Jack
                6:30 - Thurman Brothers
24th Wed 6:30pm - River Dogs Dixieland Jazz
25th Thurs 7pm - Diane Kallay Band
26th Fri 8pm - Yank The Cover   YTC
27th Sat 3pm - Rod Nickson Project
              8pm - Patti Parks Band
28th Sun 1pm - Big Daddy Rich on the Deck
              4pm - Total Eclipse and the Buffalo Horns
29th Mon 7pm - Flying Blind and Guest
30th Tues 2pm -  Joe and Jack
                6:30 - Dave Miller and the Other Sinners
31st Wed 7pm - Terri George and the Shadows


                             AUGUST 2019

1st Thurs 7pm - High Horse
2nd Fri 8pm - Boogie Monsters
3rd Sat 3pm - The Willies
            8pm - Joyryde and the Hitmen Horns 
4th Sun 1pm - Big Daddy Rich on the Deck
             4pm - Joyryde and the Hitmen Horns
5th Mon 7pm - Buffalo Hall of Fame Night
6th Tues 2pm - Jack and Joe
              6:30 - National Trust
7th Wed 7pm - Sweet Tumbleweed
8th Thurs 7pm - Electras
9th Fri 8pm - ELI   Three Dog Night
10th Sat noon - Tim Clark Soul-Tet
              3pm - Turning Point
              8pm - Urban Renewal
11th Sun 1pm - Big Daddy Rich on the Deck
               4pm - The Informers
12th Mon 7pm - Flying Blind and Guest
13th Tues 2pm - Jack and Joe
                6:30 - Buffalo Touch Polka Party
14th Wed 7pm - Black Rock Beatles and Hitmen Horns
15th Thurs 7pm - Flipside
16th Fri 8pm - Mo Porter
17th Sat 3pm - Willy Haddath and Jony James Bands
              8pm - JJ Swing
18th Sun 12pm - Big Daddy Rich on the Deck
               2pm - Mount St Mary Jazz Ensamble
               4pm - A-List
19th Mon 7pm - Flying Blind and Guest
20th Tues 2pm - Jack and Joe
                6:30 - Boys of Summer
21st Wed 7pm  - Dave Viterna Band
22nd Thurs 7pm - Johnny and the Homewreckers
                           (Tom Petty and Southern Rock)
23rd Fri 8pm - Mitty and the Followers
24th Sat 3pm - Thurman Brothers
             8pm - Total Eclipse and the Buffalo Horns
25th Sun 1pm - Big Daddy Rich on the Deck
              4pm - Soul Providers
26th Mon 7pm - Flying Blind and Guest
27th Tues 2pm - Joe and Jack
                6:30 - Speedy Parker
28th Wed 6:30pm - River Dogs Dixieland Jazz
29th Thurs 7pm - High Horse
30th Fri 8pm -A-List
31st Sat 3pm - Rod Nickson Project
              8pm - Patti Parks Band

             
                      SEPTEMBER 2019

1st Sun 4pm - Terrie George and the Shadows
Labor Day Bash with The Electras and Guests  5pm
3rd Tues 2pm - Joe and Jack
             6:30 - National Trust
4th Wed 7pm - Sweet Tumbleweed
5th Thurs 7pm - Wasted Whiskey
6th Fri 8pm - Hernandez
7th Sat 3pm - Falk and Sturner
            8pm - Mo Porter
8th Sun 4pm - Urban Renewal
9th Mon 7pm - Flying Blind and guest
10th Tues 2pm - Joe and Jack
                6:30 - Buffalo Touch Polka Party
11th Wed 7pm - Black Rock Beatles and Hitmen Horns
12th Thurs 7pm - Back to the Bars
13th Fri 8pm - Joyryde and the Hitmen Horns
14th Sat Noon - Tim Clark Soul-Tet  
              4pm - River Dogs Dixieland Jazz
              8pm -  This and That
15th Sun 4pm - Total Eclipse and the Buffalo Horns
16th Mon 7pm - Sharon Bailey and Jony James
17th Tues 2pm - Joe and Jack
               6:30 - Boys of Summer
18th Wed 7pm - Dave Viterna Band
19th Thurs 7pm - The Electras Big Bang
20th Fri 8pm - Mitty and the Followers
21st Sat 3pm - Willy Haddath and Jony James Bands
              8pm - A-List
22nd Sunday 4pm - JJ Swing -  Last Day


                         Opening April 29,2020

  


 




      


 


 









       

 


 
 
 
 
Website Builder